Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the LAYDA b UG (haftungsbeschränkt) (“limited liability”) website and to the data collected via this website. For websites of other providers, to which for example reference is made, the data information of the respective provider applies.

1. Name and Contact Details of Controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is LAYDA b UG (limited liability), Kaiserstraße 58c, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany, phone: +49 (0) 69 750 876 90, email: info@laydab.com.

2. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

Description and scope of data processing: Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected: The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The purpose of storage in log files is to ensure the functionality and stability of the website. In addition, the data helps us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Period of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is terminated.

3. Online-Shop

Description and extent of data processing: You have the possibility to order our shoes via our online shop or – in case of special requests – via direct contact by email to order@laydab.com. We collect, store and process the following data for your order: For the purpose of sending the ordered shoes we transmit your data to a postal delivery service. Depending on the chosen payment method, your data will be transmitted to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A or the selected credit card provider for processing the payment.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, because a contractual relationship is established and processed with the data.

Purpose of data processing: The collection, storage and use of the data transmitted within the framework of your order serve exclusively to establish and execute your order.

Period of storage: The data will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and at least for the duration of two further years from delivery for the assertion of any warranty rights. If after that time a request for the deletion of data is still contrary to tax or commercial data retention obligations, your data will be made anonymous.

4. Email Contact

Description and scope of data processing: For all requests, including individual order requests, you can contact us by email at info@laydab.com. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the email, the content as well as the date and time of your email will be stored. Your data will not be passed on to third parties in the case of a contact request outside of an order request. The data will only be used to process the conversation or to process an individual order. In the case of an order by email, we will forward your data to a postal delivery service for the purpose of shipping our shoes.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer the sender’s contact request. If the email contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract (ordering shoes), then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The processing of the data from the email serves us only for the treatment of the contact inquiry.

Period of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data sent by email, this is the case when the conversation with the user has ended, unless contractual or legal obligations prevent deletion. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified. In the case of an individual order by email, the explanations under lit. 3 (duration of storage) apply.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Use of Cookies

Description and scope of data processing: Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. Cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. Cookies enable us to improve the comfort and quality of our services, e.g. by storing user settings. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The following cookies are used in our online shop: It is also possible to use our website without cookies. You can disable cookies in your Internet browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your Internet browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. You can delete the cookies from your computer’s hard drive at any time using the data protection functions of your Internet browser. In this case, the functions and the user-friendliness of the offer could be limited.

Browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. The following links show you how to adjust the settings in the following common browsers: Blocking cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

We also use cookies on our website that enable an anonymous analysis of the surfing behavior of our website users. When you visit our website, we ask you to consent to the use of such cookies. If you give your consent, the following processing takes place:

Google Analytics with IP Anonymization
The website will then use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. It is possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user’s activities across devices. The information generated by the cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visit to the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the suffix “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In this case, Google will already reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby make it anonymous. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services related to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Google also offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what information Google collects about the websites you visit. The add-on informs Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services that we may use. For more information on installing the browser add-on, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit our site via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must instead click this link to prevent tracking by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This is also possible as an alternative to the browser add-on mentioned above. By clicking the link, an opt-out cookie is set in your browser that is only valid for this browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you will have to click the link again.

Legal basis for data processing: If personal data are processed using cookies, the legal basis isArt. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. For cookies that enable an analysis of your behavior, we obtain your consent when you visit our website, which is the legal basis for the use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of the online shop cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For the functions of the shop it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Period of storage: Cookies are generally stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user´s computer. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is carried out automatically once a month by means of a corresponding setting on Google.

6. Our Facebook Page

When you use our Facebook page, Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, USA, collects, processes and uses personal data regardless of whether you are a member of Facebook or not for profiling. Furthermore, Facebook provides us with anonymous evaluations of the use of our Facebook page. This includes the following evaluations in particular: When you visit our Facebook page, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the data processing operations triggered by that visit. You may exercise your rights (access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, and appeal) against both us and Facebook. We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on joint responsibility in the processing of data (Controller Addendum). This agreement specifies which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this Agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. You can customize your advertising settings in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

For more information, please visit https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights. For information about what data Facebook collects from you, please see Facebook's data policy, in particular in the "What kinds of information do we collect?” https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. When you use the Facebook page, Facebook stores cookies on your computer or smartphone. You can find information about this in Facebook's cookie policy https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

7. Rights of the Data Subject

If your personal data are processed, you are affected within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the Controller:

Right of access: Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us; in particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the source of your data,if not obtained from you, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, require meaningful information on their details.

Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to demand immediately the rectification of incorrect or the completion of incomplete personal data stored by us.

Right of erasure: In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of restriction: According to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have filed an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Right to data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another person responsible.

Right of appeal: Under Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our place of business. In the present case, the competent supervisory authority is: The Hessian Data Protection Officer (Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte), P.O. Box (Postfach) 3163, 65021 Wiesbaden, phone: +49 (0) 611 1408-0, fax: +40 (0) 611 1408-900, email: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de.

Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.

Right of withdrawal: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

8. Hosting

Our website is maintained by Shopify International Ltd. based in Ireland on our behalf. Shopify International Ltd. transfers personal data to its Canadian parent company, Shopify Inc. and Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc. for order processing purposes. Transfers to Canada are based on PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and further transfers to the USA are based on the EU-US Privacy Shield.

9. Data Security

We use the most common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar or the address line of your browser. We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. When you return to our website, the current Privacy Policy applies in each case.


Last update: June, 2019